Garden Center, Plant Nursery, Plants Colorado Springs
Garden Center, Plant Nursery, Plants Colorado Springs
 

Plant of the Week

Here is this week's pick for plant of the week as featured in The Colorado Springs Gazette.  All the plants we select, not only grow well here, but thrive in our soils and climate. We have these plants available in our nursery now.  Click here for previous selections.

BLOOMERANG Lilac, Re-blooming Lilac

Common Name: Re-blooming Lilac, BLOOMERANG® Lilac

Scientific name: Syringa

Type: Deciduous shrub

Height: 3-4 feet

Width: 3-4 feet

Blooms: Spring, then again in late summer

Where to plant: Full Sun

Water requirement: Average

Preparing the soil: Average soils, well drained

Hardy: Zones 4

 

Lilacs are classic spring flowering shrubs, with gloriously fragrant blooms we wait all year for and then they end all too soon. But what if you could have a lilac bloom again later in summer into fall? Well it’s now possible with the BLOOMERANG® lilac. These re-blooming lilacs will produce purple-pink flowers in spring and then a smaller, second flush when it begins to cool down in late summer, fall. To encourage rebloom and keep the flowers coming, prune off spent flowers after spring bloom; second flush of flowers is not as profuse and more sporadic than the first, but still provides the lilac experience of flowers and fragrance. Smaller sized shrub with compact rounded growth requires full sun and average water, makes a great hedge plant. Lilacs are low maintenance shrubs that should be pruned right after flowering. Attracts butterflies.

This Year's Selections

Keep in touch!

 

 Hours:

Monday - Saturday

9am-5:30pm

Sunday

10am-4pm
 


124 East Cheyenne Rd.

Colorado Springs, CO 80906

719-477-0267

 

 

Like us on facebook!

Print Print | Sitemap Recommend this page Recommend this page
© Summerland Gardens 124 E. Cheyenne Rd., Colorado Springs, CO 80906 719.477.0267

This website was created using 1&1 MyWebsite.